Skip to content
Back to blog
Ad Platforms

Coupang Rocket Growth: Fees, Meaning and How to Sell

Coupang Rocket Growth is a fulfillment service where Coupang handles packing, delivery and CS. See the steps, fees by size, the 99,000 KRW Saver plan and banned items.

5 min readAd Platforms
Coupang Rocket GrowthRocket Growth feesRocket Growth onboardingRocket Growth SaverCoupang seller
Coupang Rocket Growth: Fees, Meaning and How to Sell

Coupang Rocket Growth is a fulfillment service. The seller sends products to a Coupang logistics center, and Coupang handles packing, delivery, inventory management and customer service (CS). As of October 10, 2026, according to the Coupang Marketplace Rocket Growth introduction, the sales commission is the same as seller-fulfilled delivery. Inbound/outbound fees and delivery fees by product size are added on top.

Coupang Rocket Growth: how it differs from seller-fulfilled marketplace delivery

With Rocket Growth, a seller on Coupang Marketplace (Coupang's open marketplace in Korea) hands logistics over to Coupang. The Rocket Growth introduction page describes it as a service that passes logistics, packing, delivery, inventory management and CS to Coupang. The seller still sets the price, the stock quantity, and whether returned items are resold.

Unlike seller-fulfilled delivery, where you pack each item and ship it by courier yourself, your work shrinks to inbound preparation and managing price and stock. In exchange, inbound/outbound fees and delivery fees are charged separately.

ItemSeller-fulfilled (Marketplace)Rocket Growth
Packing and deliverySellerCoupang
Inventory storageSellerStored at a Coupang logistics center
CS and returnsSellerCoupang (the seller sets whether returned items are resold)
Sales commissionRate by categorySame as seller-fulfilled
Logistics costPaid by the seller directlyInbound/outbound fee, delivery fee, storage fee and more paid to Coupang
Diagram comparing who handles packing, delivery and CS in Coupang Rocket Growth versus seller-fulfilled delivery
With Rocket Growth, Coupang handles logistics and CS. With seller-fulfilled delivery, the seller handles them.

How to join Coupang Rocket Growth: from signup to inbound

Rocket Growth runs in this order: seller signup, product registration, inbound, sales, settlement. According to the Rocket Growth introduction page, you do not need to sign up separately if you already have a Coupang WING account (WING is Coupang's seller admin).

  1. Seller signup and business verification: The first step on the Prepare to Sell page is business verification. Get your business registration certificate from Hometax (Korea's national tax portal) as an individual or a corporation. File your mail-order business report on Government24 (Korea's online government services portal), then upload the purchase safety service confirmation downloaded from Coupang WING as a required document.
  2. Product registration: When you register a product, choose Rocket Growth as the sales method. If the product is already listed on the marketplace, use the Rocket Growth add-sales option.
  3. Create an inbound: Create an inbound in the Rocket Growth menu in WING. Pack the products into boxes for the inbound date and send them to the Coupang logistics center.
  4. Sales and settlement: Coupang handles delivery, inventory management, CS and returns. Settlement runs monthly or weekly, as on the marketplace.
Flow chart of the Coupang Rocket Growth onboarding steps: signup, product registration, inbound, sales and settlement
Rocket Growth runs in this order: signup, product registration, inbound, sales, settlement.

After you create an inbound, first check that it appears in the list under the Rocket Growth menu in WING, and that the product's sales method is set to Rocket Growth.

Coupang Rocket Growth fees and cost structure

Rocket Growth costs fall into three groups: the sales commission, basic costs (inbound/outbound fee and delivery fee), and other costs (storage fee, return pickup fee, return restocking fee, removal fee). At settlement, you receive the final selling price minus the sales commission, extra costs such as ad spend, and the Rocket Growth service fee. The sales commission follows the same standard as seller-fulfilled delivery. The rate differs by category, so check the rate for your category in WING before inbound.

Inbound/outbound fees and delivery fees rise as the product gets bigger. The Rocket Growth cost guide lists these starting amounts per unit. The final amount depends on the category, size type and selling price.

Starting inbound/outbound and delivery fees per unit by size type (KRW)
Size typeInbound/outbound feeDelivery fee
Extra small6001,350
Small6501,550
Medium1,2502,100
Large 11,3752,200
Large 21,3754,100
Extra large1,3755,600

According to the cost guide page, the inbound/outbound fee tops out at 1,375 KRW from medium size up, but the delivery fee climbs to 5,600 KRW for extra large items. Large products carry a bigger share of delivery cost. It is safer to calculate your margin first: the selling price minus the commission and both fees.

Storage and return-related costs are free up to a set limit under the promotion.

ItemFree range under the basic promotion
Storage fee30 days per inbound (45 days for clothing, shoes and accessories)
Return pickup fee20 cases per month (returning several units of the same product counts once)
Return restocking fee20 units per month
Removal fee20 units per month

The cost guide page says Coupang announces changes to free and discount promotions in advance. Ad spend is part of the extra costs deducted at settlement. Coupang ad center setup is covered in How to start Coupang ads.

Rocket Growth Saver: 99,000 KRW per month, worth checking for high-return products

Rocket Growth Saver is a subscription benefit that lowers return and storage costs for 99,000 KRW per month. Here is what the Saver Pack benefits page says.

BenefitDetails
Return pickup and restocking feesReturn fees incurred after you subscribe are free with no limit, regardless of the order date
Storage fee60 days free for both existing stock and new inbound (includes the basic 30 and 45 days)
Fast settlementNext-day settlement with no fee up to 5,000,000 KRW per month, with 90% of sales paid out first (requires a Hana Bank account and debit card, and is limited if internal criteria are not met)

As the official guide states, Saver benefits renew automatically on the 1st of each month, and you can cancel at any time. If you join mid-month, the fee is prorated for the remaining days. Cancellation takes effect on the 1st of the next month, and the cost for the remaining period is not refunded.

Under the basic promotion, return pickup is already free for 20 cases per month and storage is free for 30 days. If your returns are low and your stock turns fast, you may not need Saver. If your products get returned often, like clothing, or stock sits close to 60 days, compare last month's return pickup, restocking and storage costs against 99,000 KRW using the cost history in WING, then decide.

Products you cannot list on Rocket Growth, and what to check before joining

The Rocket Growth introduction page lists these as prohibited items: fresh, chilled and frozen food, products with certain chemical ingredients, high-pressure gas aerosol products, products whose width, length and height add up to more than 250cm or that weigh more than 30kg, and appliances or furniture that need installation service. Sellers with a suspension history on Coupang may be restricted from joining.

Eligible categories cover 11 areas, including fashion and accessories, sports and leisure, appliances, digital and beauty, furniture and home decor, kitchenware and household goods. Before inbound, measure your product's size and weight and check which size type in the table above it falls into. That gives you an early estimate of the cost.

Common mistakes when starting Rocket Growth

MistakeProblem it causesHow to fix it
Sending inbound without checking the size typeThe bigger the product, the more the delivery fee rises, up to 5,600 KRW, which cuts your marginBefore inbound, check the size type from product size and weight, and calculate margin after costs
Treating the free promotion range as a permanent benefitStock kept past 30 days per inbound (45 days for clothing, shoes and accessories) incurs storage fees, and promotion terms can changeSend only the quantity that sells within 30 days, and watch Coupang's promotion notices
Preparing products without checking the prohibited conditionsProducts over 250cm (width + length + height) or 30kg, and fresh, chilled or frozen food, cannot be listedCheck these conditions and the category list before you list the product
Joining Saver with few returns99,000 KRW per month is a fixed cost, and the cost for the remaining period is not refunded after cancellationBefore joining, compare last month's return and storage costs against 99,000 KRW

Frequently asked questions

Can I switch a product I already sell on the marketplace to Rocket Growth?

Yes, according to the Rocket Growth introduction page. Existing marketplace products have a Rocket Growth add-sales option, so you can add the Rocket Growth sales method without registering the product again.

How do I pay for ads on Rocket Growth?

According to Coupang's settlement guide, ad spend is not paid separately. It is included in the extra costs deducted at settlement. You receive the final selling price minus the sales commission, ad spend and the Rocket Growth service fee.

When do I get paid on Rocket Growth?

Settlement runs monthly or weekly, as on the marketplace. If you join Saver, you can receive 90% of sales the next day, up to 5,000,000 KRW per month.

If you are starting out, check one product's size type and category commission rate in WING and calculate its margin. Then create an inbound with just that one product and confirm it appears in the Rocket Growth menu.

Found this useful? Share it

Latest posts

Related projects

Get new posts by email

Insights on marketing, analytics, and dev, delivered to your inbox.